APC Waiver for Authors in Philippines: Publishers That Waive or Discount the Fee

For authors affiliated in Philippines2 publishers and journals waive the article processing charge (APC) in full, and 10 more give a discount. 8 others decide case by case on request. This is for the corresponding author's affiliation; co-authors elsewhere can change it, see the rule of each publisher below.

Publishers and journals that waive the APC in full for Philippines

A 100% waiver means you publish open access without paying the fee. Read the co-author rule of each one before you submit.

Publisher or journalWhat you getWhose affiliation countsHow
ACMFree 100% APC waiverCorresponding author onlyApplied automatically from the affiliation
Rockefeller University PressFree 100% APC waiverCorresponding author onlyApplied automatically from the affiliation

APC discounts for authors in Philippines

A part of the fee is waived; the rest is paid by the authors or their institution.

Publisher or journalWhat you getWhose affiliation countsHow
IOP Publishing70% off 70% off the APCCorresponding author + majorityApplied automatically from the affiliation
Emerald Publishing50% off 50% off the APCCorresponding author onlyApplied automatically from the affiliation
Royal Society of Chemistry50% off 50% off the APC (reduced APC)Corresponding author onlyApplied automatically from the affiliation
Optica Publishing Group30% off 30% off the APC (Optics Continuum only)Corresponding author onlyApplied automatically from the affiliation
IEEE25% off 25% off the APCEvery authorApplied automatically from the affiliation
EMBO Press25% off 25% off the APC (pays 75% of list price)Corresponding author onlyApplied automatically from the affiliation
IEEE Access journal25% off 25% off the APCEvery authorApplied automatically from the affiliation
BMC journals with country-tiered pricing journal25% off 25% off the APC (pays 75% of list price)Corresponding author onlyApplied automatically from the affiliation
AIP PublishingDiscount Reduced APCCorresponding author onlyApplied automatically from the affiliation
American Chemical SocietyDiscount Reduced Group B priceCorresponding author onlyApplied automatically from the affiliation

Check the waiver for your author team

The tables above are for a single author in Philippines. Add your co-authors' countries and a journal to see what applies to your paper.

Co-authors (where they work)

Only the country is needed: without a journal you get every publisher's result for your author team. Free. No sign-up. Uses the publishers' published rules, last verified 27 October 2026.

Co-authors in other countries

With an international author team the same paper can be free at one publisher and charged at another. This is how the publishers above decide:

Corresponding author only

Only the corresponding author's affiliation counts. Co-authors from other countries do not change the waiver.

Corresponding author + majority

Applied automatically when all authors are in eligible countries; on request when the corresponding author and the majority of co-authors are.

Every author

Every author must be affiliated in an eligible country. One co-author from an ineligible country cancels the waiver; with authors from different groups, the lowest discount applies.

Country lists that include Philippines

  • World Bank upper-middle income list

Publishers update these lists every year, so confirm with the journal before you submit. How the schemes work →

Case-by-case waivers

These publishers grant waivers or discounts on application, by need and available funds. Nothing is guaranteed, but you can ask at submission.

No APC at all

Find a journal on your topic with the waiver

The Journal Finder matches your title or abstract to journals that published similar papers and, with the waiver filter on, keeps the journals that waive or discount the APC for Philippines.

Open the Journal Finder for Philippines →

Countries on the same lists

Authors in these countries get the same treatment at most publishers.

Frequently asked questions

Do authors from Philippines get an APC waiver?

Yes, at 2 of the publishers and journals we checked, for example ACM, Rockefeller University Press. The waiver depends on where the authors are affiliated, not their nationality.

Which publishers give a discount to authors in Philippines?

IOP Publishing, Emerald Publishing, Royal Society of Chemistry, Optica Publishing Group, IEEE, EMBO Press, IEEE Access, BMC journals with country-tiered pricing, AIP Publishing, American Chemical Society. The percentage and conditions differ by publisher; the table on this page shows each one.

Does the waiver still apply if my co-authors are in other countries?

It depends on the publisher. At many publishers only the corresponding author's affiliation counts; others need half, most or all authors in eligible countries. The table on this page shows the rule of each publisher, and the checker applies it to your author team.

Which country lists include Philippines?

Philippines is on: World Bank upper-middle income list.

Before you submit

Source, method and date. Each publisher's rule was read from its official waiver page (linked on every row) and the country lists from Research4Life, EIFL, the World Bank income classification and the publishers' own lists. Last verified: 27 October 2026. Policies change, Research4Life updates its lists every January and the World Bank every July, and some waivers are temporary or decided case by case. The checker reads the published rules; it cannot promise a waiver. Confirm on the publisher's page before you submit. ScholarsColab is not affiliated with any publisher listed here; logos are trademarks of their owners, shown only to name the publishers whose rules we read.