Why Papers Get Rejected: Reasons from Real Journal Decision Letters

Peer review, acceptance & rejection guides › Why papers get rejected

Quick answer. In 74 rejection letters shared anonymously by researchers (updated 19 October 2026), the reasons given most often were novelty and contribution (46%); out of scope / not a fit (26%); methodology and technical quality (19%).
74rejection letters analysed
168journal decisions shared
389journals covered

Every reason on this page comes from real decision letters and reviewer comments that researchers shared anonymously on ScholarsColab. Names, manuscript titles and identifiers were removed before analysis, and the figures update automatically as new feedback is shared (last update 19 October 2026).

The most common reasons for rejection

Share of rejection letters that gave each reason; a letter can give more than one.

Novelty and contribution46%
Out of scope / not a fit26%
Methodology and technical quality19%
High submission volume / priority19%
Language and presentation18%
Literature and references14%
Experiments and parameters12%
Comparison with recent work8%

Desk rejection vs rejection after peer review

Of 168 decisions shared, 24 (14%) were explicit desk rejections, where the editor declined the manuscript without external review, and 0 (0%) were rejections after peer review. Many other letters do not say which stage the decision came from.

Desk rejections most often cited: out of scope / not a fit (47%); novelty and contribution (40%); methodology and technical quality (20%).

The top reasons, with real examples and how to avoid them

Novelty and contribution

“Editor: In the interest of expediting a decision on your paper, and after careful examination of the submission, the decision has been reached as reject: The article does not have sufficient material in terms of novelty and technical quality that warrant publication in this journal.”
“I do not think it satisfies the requirements of the Aims and Scope in providing novel general advances in robust/nonlinear control or in providing advances in robust control design methodologies.”

How to avoid it: State the contribution in the first paragraph of the introduction and show, with a comparison table, what is new against the latest work.

Out of scope / not a fit

“Editor and Reviewer comments:  While your results are of potential interest, the topic of your manuscript falls outside of the scope of this journal.”
“Based on the initianot suitable for this journal Therefore, this paper cannot be further reviewed for publication in this journal.”

How to avoid it: Read the journal’s aims and scope and two or three recent issues before submitting; check that journals publishing similar work exist in the Journal Finder.

Methodology and technical quality

“8) For an application-oriented paper, proper analysis/comparison must be undertaken to explain why the proposed algorithm should do well on the specific problem at hand in comparison to the best methods for solving the same problem paying attention to the methodologies.”
“This means: The technical quality or novelty was not sufficient,”

How to avoid it: Justify every methodological choice and assumption, and describe the method in enough detail for others to reproduce it.

What reviewers asked for on papers that were accepted

Acceptance rarely comes without comments. In 59 reviewer comments on papers that were later accepted or sent back for revision, reviewers asked most often about:

Figures, tables and equations41%
Comparison with recent work27%
Experiments and parameters24%
Literature and references22%
Language and presentation14%
Complexity, scalability and limitations10%
Novelty and contribution10%
Methodology and technical quality10%

What reviewers comment on, by research area

Research areaCommentsMost frequent topics
VANET / Vehicular networks86figures, tables and equations; literature and references; comparison with recent work
Social media popularity prediction65figures, tables and equations; literature and references; comparison with recent work
Wireless sensor networks50figures, tables and equations; literature and references; language and presentation
Human activity recognition44figures, tables and equations; comparison with recent work; literature and references
Cloud and big data scheduling24experiments and parameters; figures, tables and equations; comparison with recent work
Network congestion control13figures, tables and equations; language and presentation; literature and references
Network security12literature and references; figures, tables and equations; comparison with recent work
Privacy preservation10figures, tables and equations; literature and references; methodology and technical quality

Before you submit

A pre-submission Manuscript Audit by a PhD reviewer in your area checks a paper against exactly these reasons: scope and fit, novelty, methodology, comparison with recent work, presentation and similarity.

Received a decision or reviewer comments yourself? Share them anonymously to make these findings stronger for everyone.

Frequently asked questions

What is the most common reason papers are rejected?

In the 74 rejection letters shared on ScholarsColab, the most common reason was novelty and contribution, given in 46% of letters, followed by out of scope / not a fit and methodology and technical quality.

What is a desk rejection?

A desk rejection is a decision by the editor not to send a manuscript for external peer review, usually within days or a few weeks. It is most often about scope, fit, novelty or the journal’s priorities rather than detailed flaws.

How can I avoid a desk rejection?

Match the journal’s aims and scope, make the contribution explicit in the abstract and introduction, follow the author guidelines exactly, and check similarity before submitting. A pre-submission manuscript audit can check these points.

Can I submit the same paper to another journal after rejection?

Yes. After a rejection you are free to submit elsewhere. Use the reviewers’ comments to improve the manuscript first, and adapt it to the new journal’s scope and template.